Privacy Policy

The Last Door Recovery Society is subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Last Door takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally. By “personal information”, we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that allows us to identify you.

Protection of personal information on lastdoor.org

Personal information obtained through Lastdoor.org is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order.

Control of your Personal Information

To unsubscribe via email, send a message to pr@lastdoor.org. To contact us or unsubscribe via mail, send a letter with your full name and email address to: Last Door Recovery Society, Attn: Website Privacy, 323 8th Street, New Westminster, BC V3K 3V2. To contact us or unsubscribe via telephone, please call us at 604.525.9771 between the hours of 9 AM and 5 PM PST, Monday through Friday. To contact us via email for general questions or comments, send a message to info@lastdoor.org.

Why do we collect personal information on lastdoor.org?

The personal information we obtain about you via www.lastdoor.org is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.
The personal information you provide when using our website may be used to send news updates and promotional material to you about our organization. You may choose not to receive such information, but you cannot deactivate the order confirmation receipt function or the status function.

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

Last Door cares about the safety and privacy of children online, and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and its accompanying FTC regulations that establish Canadian federal law that protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 and our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

Online tools and personal information

Lastdoor.org offers you the opportunity to use online tools or submit questions to a chat resource ” in connection with certain Last Door addiction treatment services. The details are used to establish how we might be of assistance to you. Such information will not be used for any other purpose.

Cookies

No “Cookies” are used with Last Door’s website.

Links to third party websites

For your convenience, Last Door provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Last Door has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

Confidentiality

Last Door does not divulge any information about our site visitors without their prior informed consent. Although our statistical reporting may show the total number of calls made and from what demographic, no personal identifying information is used in statistical reporting.

Data sharing between Last Door Programs

Signing the Consent for Treatment forms authorizes the components you do business with to share among them the personal information you provided. To sign or revoke the Last Door Consent, please contact your case manager.
The advantages of data sharing are the following:

  • To give Last Door staff you deal with will have a more comprehensive view of your situation.
  • You will receive a more personalized service offer that is better adapted to your needs.
  • Forego the need to repeat your basic information when conducting a transaction.
  • The Case Managers will have quick and easy access to all your financial information.

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

Last Door cares about the safety and privacy of children online, and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and its accompanying FTC regulations that establish Canadian federal law that protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 and our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.